Project/Area Number |
01550559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
溶接工学
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAMATA Masami Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60003191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJI Akiyoshi Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00199275)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Poto-acoustic spectroscopy / PAS / Thermal spraying / Spray deposit / Non-destructive testing / NDT / 固体試料 |
Research Abstract |
A Thermal Spraying, one of the surface modification techniques, has been increasingly applied in various industrial fields owing to its advantages over other surface treatment methods. But, the non-destructive testing (NDT) of thermal sprayed coatings has apparently not been established to date. This study has been performed with an objective of applying "Potoacoustic Spectroscopy (PAS)" as NDT to thermal sprayed coatings. The main results are summarized as follows : 1. A prototype instrument of PAS was designed and fabricated in order to apply to solid specimens with thermal sprayed coatings. This prototype instrument was constructed from a xenon arc lamp by using double beam method or an argon laser on light source system. 2. PA signal and PA spectrum has a good competence for the useful source of the information for the materials, thickness, surface roughness, porosity, structure of bonding state etc. On the thermal sprayed coatings.