Study on the Evaluation of Mechanical Properties of Ceramic-Metal Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEO Kenji  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. of Mech. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGATA Fumio  Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. of Mech. Eng . Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70047629)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsceramic / metal / brazed joint / thermal stress / J integral / joint of dissimilar materials / composite materials / numerical analysis / 接合 / 残留応力
Research Abstract
In order to improve the reliability at the ceramics-metal joints, the rational evaluating method for the mechanical characteristic of the joints was studied. A summary of the obtained results in this study was as follows :
1) As a fundamental subject, the special characteristics of the thermal stress produced in the ceramics-to-metal bonded joints were verified. In order to find a method of decreasing the thermal stress, analyses by changing the thickness of an insert layer and the shape of the bonded joint were carried out. The experimental results of ceramics to metal bonded joint showed that changing of the joint shape was effective in decreasing the thermal stress.
2) The good ceramics-metal joints were produced and these joints were tested by using three points bending test. According to the observation of fracture surface, some small defects were found even in the good joints. It was shown that the evaluation of mechanical properties of bonded joints should e done by using the J integral.
3) The effect of some dominant parameters (ceramic/metal Young's modulus ratio E/E , thickness of an insert layer, Young's modulus E of the insert layer) on the J integral of bonded joints was clarified by numerical simulation.