Development of 4-pyridones as Industrial Extractants for Rare Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hajime  Tohoku Univ., Chem. Res. Inst. Non-Aq. Soln. Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (80005389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHATA Katsunori  Tohoku Univ., Chem. Res. Inst. Non-Aq. Soln. Research Associate, 助手 (50170296)
佐藤 ハマ子  東北大学非水溶液化学研究所, 技官
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRare metals / 4-Pyridones / Extractants / Solvent extraction / rare earths / indium / 抽出剤
Research Abstract
1-(4-Alkylphenyl)-3-hydroxy-2-methyl-4-pyridones (AHMP or HL) having 1 to 12 carbon atoms in their alkyl chains were synthesized and the extraction of indium (III) and some lanthanoids (III) including praseodymium (III), europium (III) and ytterbium (III) with AHMP from aqueous solutions into 1,2-dichloroethane was investigatedi in detail. The extracted species were ML_3 for all AHMP, where M denotes the above metals. The partition coefficients, K_D, of AHMP and the distribution constants, K_<DC>, of In (III)-AHMP complexes increased with an increase in the carbon number in the alkyl chain. The increments of log K_D and log K_<DC> were 0.52 and 1.67 per a carbon atom, respectively. As an example, the extraction, distribution and formation constants of 1-(4-methylphenyl)-3-hydroxy-2-methyl-4-pyridone complexes were shown in Table 1. The acid dissociation constants of AHMP were also determined. In addition, the extraction of the complexes was rapid and quantitative. From these results, AHMP was found to be useful as the extractant for not only In (III), Pr (III), Eu (III) and Yb (III), but also other metal ions classified into so-called hard acids.