Project/Area Number |
01550577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KORENAGA Takashi Okayama Univ. Appl. Chem. Instr., 工学部, 助手 (30124788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Teruo Okayama Univ. Appl. Chem. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60032918)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | chemometrics / flow sensing method / process analytical chemistry / monitoring / laboratory automation / flow injection analysis / biotechnology / capillary stream sensor / フロ-インジェクション分析法 / 超小型 / 高機能 / ウシ血清アルグミン / 装置設計 |
Research Abstract |
Innovation in chemometrics technology is now occurring in the field of process analytical chemistry for industrial quality control and waste-water treatment processes. The recent innovation is an adoption of the flow Sensing Method (FSM) and Capillary Stream Sensor (CSS) technology for application tobiochemical analysis methods. The FSM device and CSS sensor for potassium ion was developed on the basis of flow Injection Analysis (FIA), which was recently cited as JIS K 0128-1989 in the Japan Industrial Standard. The another is an innovation of intelligent analysis robotics for the manual procedures of the batch chemical analysis which is based on automation of discrete sampling and instrumental analysis for various wet chemical analysis methods. The FSM methodology is attainable for a high frequency analytical procedure with reliability of the sensing and has a precise and reproducible analysis response. The head investigator will introduce an importance of chemometrics engineering in process analytical chemistry and laboratory automation. The FSM devices developed in the present research are useful for various industrial needs of time-consuming chemical analysis, analytical biotechnology, and so on. Such innovative devices and systems will appear in near future as advanced automation technology for monitoring and control of high technology industrial processes such as bioreactor.