Development of Novel Synthetic Bilayer System Possessing Chemical Information Transduction and Amplfication Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Naotoshi  Nagasaki Univ. Industrial Chem. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80136530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Masashi  Nagasaki Univ. Graduate school of Marine Science and engineering Research Associ, 大学院・海洋生産科学研究科, 助手 (40205109)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBilayer Membrane / Bilayer Electrode / Monolayer Electrode / Functional Electrode / Impedance / Cyclic Voltammogram / Phase Transition / Bilayer Sensor / 情報変換 / 分子認識 / 蛍光プロ-ブ / クラウンエ-テル / 蛍光性クラウンエ-テル
Research Abstract
Biological membranes are composed of lipid bilayer and membrane proteins and act as transducers which convert chemical signals to electrical signals. The aim/purpose of this study is to develop novel molecular recognition and information transduction systems mimic to biological membranes. The summaries are as follows.
(1) A mercaptan-containing phosphate lipid was designed and prepared. Monolayer of the lipid was fabricated on gold electrodes via chemisorption from ethanol and their properties were examined by cyclic voltametry. The permeation or diffusion of ferricyanide and ferrocene ammonium into the monolayer on the electrode could be controlled by changing pH of the solution. The electrodes were found to response to alkali earth metal ions.
(2) Fundamental examinations on design and fabrication of bilayer devices which transduce molecular information to electric or electrochemical signals were conducted. Quaternary ammonium lipids on patterned electrodes showed drastic change in impedance and capacitance upon heating above phase transition of bilayers. However, primary ammonium lipids exhibited no such phase transition dependence. Despite the very small transition enthalpy, single chain quaternary ammonium film showed the same Tc dependence in impedance measurements as those with double chain lipids. Impedance characteristics of biological lipid films were also investigated. Molecular mechanisms for the obtained results were analyzed by cole-cole plot analyses of impedance.