Project/Area Number |
01550584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Takeshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40041959)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Diaspore / Alpha-alumina / Hydrothermal synthesis / Acicular particle / Dehydration kinetics / Surface reactivity / ^<27>Al MASNMR spectra / Specific surface area / ^<27>Al MASNMRスペクトル / アルミナ水和物 / diaspore / α-アルミナ / 反応性 |
Research Abstract |
1. An acicular single crystal of diaspore (betaーAl_2O_3・H_2O) (width <lmum, length <10mum) was synthesized under the conditions of 1N NaOH, 450^゚C and 1200kg/cm^2 and characterized by means of XRD, SEM, ED, IR and ^<27>A1 MASNMR. 2. Dehydration kinetics of diaspore fitted Avrami-Erofeev equation which derived from nucleation-growth controlled process. 3. Diaspore showed a DTA endothermic peak due to the dehydration at 490^゚C and transformed directly to alpha-Al_2O_3. Even on heating to 1300^゚C, the original external shape of diaspore crystal was not destroyed, which indicated that diaspore transformed topotactically toalp ha-Al_2O_3. 4. Specific surface areas of diaspore and resulting alpha-Al_2O_3 at 530^゚C were 4 and 70 m^2/g. alpha-Al_2O_3 did not show any catalytic activity for the isomerization of 1-butene to 2-butene, in spite of the large surface area. 5. Application of acicular alpha-Al_2O_3 particles obtained from diaspore as an abvanced new material is investigated.