Synthesis and characterization of the inorganic/carbon intercalation compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OYA Asao  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10008469)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInorganic / carbon intercalation compound / Carbonization / organic intercalation compound / Carbothermal reduction / Titanium carbide / Tungsten carbide / Carbide single crystal / 有機層間化合物 / 無機@炭素層間化合物 / 無機@有機層間化合物 / 酸化モリブデン / 炭化モリブデン / 熱炭素還元
Research Abstract
Phenanthroline was inserted between the layers of MoO_3, WOP_2O_7 and Ti_2O_5 to prepare the inorganic/organic layer-type complexes. The resulting complexes were carbonized to deduce the inorganic/carbon intercalation compounds from them. Another purpose is to characterize the intercalation compounds obtained. Conclusions are as follows ;
1. The inorganic/carbon intercalation compound with an ideal structure was not prepared, but the compounds consisting of an imperfect carbon layer were synthesized, on which characterization has not been done.
2. The host inorganic layer reacted and changed before the inserted phenanthroline is completely carbonized. An inorganic layered compound with a higher thermostability or an acceleration technique of carbonization should be used.
3. The carbothermal reduction in the complexes occurred at lower temperature by several 100^゚C rather than the conventional inorganic compound/carbon black mixtures.
4. The reaction process of the complex by heating is substantially same to that of the conventional inorganic compound/carbon black mixture. The deposited crystalline phases were same in both samples with few exceptions.
5. After heating to high temperature, a crystal shape of the complex remained more completely than the conventional inorganic compound/carbon black mixture.