Synthesis of Hydroxyapatite Based Bioceramic Composite by Hot Isostatic Pressing of Filter Cake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Keizo  Nagaoka Univ. Tech., Dept. Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00110726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Nozomu  Nagaoka Univ. Tech., Dept. Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00193897)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBioceramics / Composite / Hydroxyapatite / Powder / Green body / hot isostatec pressing / Strength / Toughness / セラミックス / 生体材料 / 粒子分散強化
Research Abstract
Three approaches of processing were combined to obtain bioceramic composite with excellent properties. These approaches include ; 1. Synthesis of powder with excellent characteristics by wet chemical process, 2. Filter-cake processing for the preparation of green body with high densification activity, and 3. Application of hot isostatic pressing to achieved high density at low densification temperatures.
In the first approach, the processing of powder synthesis was examined. A novel method was proposed to individually control the powder characteristics and chemistry of the powder. In the second approach, the filter cake of the synthesized powder was hot isostatically pressed to examine the densification activity. Highly transparent ceramic was obtained, showing the high densification activity of the filter cake. In the third approach, hot isostatic pressing was successfully applied for the densification of zirconia dispersed hydroxyapatite composite. The composite with high toughness and strength was obtained at 1100^゚C, 100MPa, for 2h. The strength and toughness achieved were 190MPa and 2.3MPam^<1/2>, respectively. These values meet the requirement for biomedical application. Other results obtained in this study include ; Controlling of microstructure through the fundamental principle of hot isostatic pressing, and development of neW novel method for detailed characterization of ceramic green body.