The Study on the Intercalation Chemistry of Layered Oxides for the Potential Use of the Resultant Intercalation Compounds as Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuyuki  Dr. Waseda Univ., School of Sci. & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DR. SUGAHARA Yoshiyuki  Waseda Univ., School of Sci. & Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50196698)
DR. KATO Chuzo  Waseda Univ., School of Sci. & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063178)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntercalation / Layered Materials / Intercalation Compounds / SolidーState Chemistry / Inclusion Compounds / Layered Silicates / Layered TransitionーMetal Oxides / Clay Minerals
Research Abstract
In order to establish the synthetic ways of intercalation compounds having possible application as functional materials, various intercalation compounds were prepared by using appropriate guests and hosts. The following results were obtained.
1. A viologen was intercalated into the interlayer space of vanadium pentoxide hydrate chemically (by ionーexchange) and electrochemically.
2. When tris (2,2'-bipyridine) metal complexes were allowed to react with K_4Nb_6O_<17>, potassium ions were replaced with the complexes ; however, the tris-form complexes transformed into bisーform ones during the reaction. On the contrary, when potassium ions were exchanged for alkylammonium ions in advance, the complexes were incorporated in the interlayer space as trisーform ones. K_4Nb_6O_<17> has two kinds of interlayers, so that the intercalation compound containing the complexes in one kind of interlayers and that containing in both kinds of interlayes can be prepared.
3. When sodium ions in synthetic sodium polysilicate of kanemite were exchanged for trimethylalkylammonium ions, the layers deformed to form three dimensional network. Further heat treatment resulted in the formation of microporous materials having narrow pore size distribution.
4. Anionic porphyrin and dyes were successfully intercalated into the interlayer space of hydrotalcite, which has anionーexchange property.
5. Some kinds of guests (acrylamide, alkylammonium salts, and alkylamines) were intercalated into montmorillonite by solidーsolid reactions easily. Similarly, 2,2'-bipyridine was intercalated into transition metalーform montmorillonites to form tris (2,2'-bipyridine) metal complexes in the interlayer space.