ELECTROREDUCTION OF OXYGEN AND NITROGEN AND THEIR DYNAMIC PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionCATALYSIS RESEARCH CENTER, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENYO Michio  HOKKAIDO UNIV., CATALYSIS RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (10001710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA K  OSAKA UNIV., FAC.OF ENGINEERING, ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (00157223)
KODAIRA K  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC.OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60002002)
国松 敬二  エコスリサーチ, 研究員 (10002114)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOxygen / Nitrogen / Nitrogen oxides / Electroreduction / Metal poyphyrins / On-line massspectroscopy / 電気化学的還元 / in situ反射赤外法 / on line質量分析法
Research Abstract
1.ELECTROREDUCTION OF OXYGEN MOLECULE : Our earlier finding of highly active Pt-Ir electrodes for electroreduction of oxygen was confirmed in this research and some additional information has been obtained. The stability of this electrode is, howeve13EA\ : r, not satisfactory, particularly in the potential region of oxygen reduction. It has been demonstrated that O_2 is reduced to H_2O_2 on graphite electrodes modified with silica-supported cobalt porphyrin but to H_2O on those modified with Co_213EA\ : FtF_4. Furthermore, face-to-face metal porphyrins are effective in recuding O_2 to H_2O.
2.ELECTROREDUCTION OF NITROGEN MOLECULE AND NITROGEN COMPOUNDS : Various systems have been tested for electroreduction of nitrogen molecule but no system has been demonstrated to have particularly high activity for this reaction. Neither electrodes modified with mixed oxides of Ti+Mo nor Cu electrode modified with MoO_4^- showed particular activity. A new technique of DEMS (Differential Electrochemical Mass-spectroscopy) has been applied to the study of electroreduction of related compound13EA\ : s, namely, nitrate ion and nitrite ion, on Pt electrode. It has not so far been clarified in the literature whether they are reduced to N_2 or not. It has been demonstrated in this research with use of realtime study on these reactions that the red13EA\ : uction up to N_2 takes place only within a transient period of time and other reactions than giving N_2 take place afterwards.