Development of Metal Cluster Catalysts Supported on Porous Chelate Resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionThe Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50011010)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPolymer catalyst / Macromolecular complex / Metal cluster / Catalyst / Chelate resin / Pore / Platinum cluster / Palladium cluster / イミノニ酢酸基 / 水素化 / 基質選択性 / 表面積 / アルミニウム(III) / シクロオクタジエン
Research Abstract
1. Immobilization of Metal Clusters on Chelate Resin
Immobilization of hexachloroplatinate ions on the aluminum complex of the chelate resin, crosslinked polystyrene containing iminodiacetic acid moieties, and then successive reduction of the platinum (IV) ions by lithium borotydride gave the resin-supported platinum cluster catalyst. Sodium (I) and magnesium (II) derevatives were obtained by ion exchange with aluminum (III). The chelate resin complex-supported palladium cluster catalysts were prerared by immobilization of palladium (II) ions with lithium borohydride.
2. Characterization of Chelate Resin Complex-Supported Metal Clusrers
The surface area of the chelate resin complex as well as the metal cluster-containing chelate resin complex increases with the valency of the metal ion involved. Most of the porse of the Al (III) complex of the chelate resin are 40 A in diameter, while the platinum cluster has the average diameter of 26 A, which suggests the cluster particles occupy the pores. The metal ion involved in the resin can affect the distribution of clusters, too.
3. Catalyses of Chelate Resin Complex-Supported Metal Clusters
The platinum and palladium clusters thus obtained are active as the catalysts for hydrogenation of olefin and diene under mild conditions. The catalytic activity increases with increase of the surface area of the resin. The hydrogenation rate also depends both on the substrate-support interaction and on the distribution of the clusters in the support.