Synthesis of ViologenーLinked Porphyrins and Photoinduced Hydrogen Evolution with These Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKURA Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (90089821)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPorphyrin, / Laser Flash Photolysis, / Hydrogen Evolution / ビオロ-ゲン結合型ポルフィリン / 分子内電子移動 / ヒドロゲナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Porphyrins and viologens have been widely used as photosensitizers and electron carriers, respectively. In the viologen-linked porphyrin the photosensitizer and the electron carrying function are incorporated in the same molecule. In this study viologenーlinked porphyrins were synthesized and photoinduced electron transfer measured.
The relative fluorescence intensities of the viologen-linked porphyrins were low compared with that of the porphyrin without viologen, indicating that the photoexcited singlet state was quenched by the viologen bonded to the porphyrin ring. In the case of viologenーlinked porphyrins, the fluorescence decay profiles can be described as a sum of two first order decays, one with a short lifetime (tau_S) and one with a long lifetimes (tau_L). The tau_L values of the viologenーlinked porphyrins are almost the same as that of the porphyrins without viologen. It is reasonable to assume that the fluorescence decay of the component with the longer lifetime is spontaneous and therefore independent of the type of viologens, bonded to the porpytrin ring and metnylene chain length. On the other hand, the shorter lifetime strongly depends on the methylene chain length and tau_S increases with increasing n except for n = 7. It may be concluded that the fluorescence decay of the component with shorter lifetime is due to the direct quenching of the photoexcited singlet state of the porphyrin by the linked viologen.