Metal Electrodeposition from Metal Trifluoromethanesulphonate Non-Aqueous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tatsuko  Shinshu University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90020990)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNickel electrodeposition / Copper electrodeposition / Copper trifluoromethanesulphonate / Tangsten electrodeposit / Molybden electrodeposit / Nickel trifluoromethanesulphonate / Non-aqueous solution / XPS analysis / トリフルオロメタンスルホン酸ニツケル / ニツケル電析 / XPs解析
Research Abstract
It was synthesized copper-and nickel trifluoromethanesulphonate. The solubilities of these salts in organic solvents and the electric conductivities were high. The bright and smooth copper- and nickel electrodeposits were obtained from the CH_3OH baths containing these salts. The electrodeposition of metals from these baths was not easier than that from the baths containing metal trifluoroacetate. In the CH_3CN, the electrodeposition occured from Cu^+, with the result that preelectrolysis was required to reduce the Cu^<2+> to Cu^+. It was found with XPS analysis that WO_3 and MoO_3 were detected on the uppermost surface of the tangsten- and molybden electrodeposits and the lower valency metallic oxides on the surface of the closed substrate of the electrodeposits obtained from the HCONH_2 baths, respectively.