Project/Area Number |
01550623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Okazaki National Institute, Institute for Molecular Science (1990) Osaka University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koji Okazaki National Institute, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (00029274)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | CO_2 Fixation / Alpha-Keto Acid / Beta-Keto Acid / Photosynthetic Bacteria / Nitrite ion / Dissimilation / 1, 2-addition of CO_2 / CO_2の1,2付加反応 / トリカルボン酸サイクル / 還元的カルボン酸サイクル / γーケト酸 / フェレドキシンモデル |
Research Abstract |
The following three types of electrochemical CO_2 fixation are catalyzed by [Fe_4S_4 (SPh)_4]^<2-> or [Mo_2Fe_6S_8 (SEt)_9]^<3-> in CH_3CN. Alpha -Keto Acid. The controlled potential electrolysis of a CO_2-saturated CH_3CN solution containing (Bu_4N)_3[Mo_2Fe_6S_8 (SEt)_9] and CH_3C(O)SC_2H_5 at -1.55 V vs. SCE catalytically produced CH_3C(O)COO^- and C_ZH_5S^- (eq. l). Beta-Keto Acid. Nitrite ion is selectively reduced to N_2 via. N_2O and N_2O_2^<2-> with a methyl proton of PhC(O)CH_3 in the presence of an electrochemically reduced species of [Fe_4S_4 (SPh)_4]^<2-> in CO_<2-> saturated CD2CN, and the resulting PhC(O)CH_<2-> is trapped effectively by CO_2 to produce PhC(O)CH_2COO^- (eq. 2). 1,2-Addition of CO<@D22@>D2 to Methyl Acrylate. The olefinic carbons of methyl acrylate undergoes not only electrophilic but also nucleophilic attack of CO<@D22@>D2 to afford <@D1-@>D1OOCCH<@D22@>D2CH(COO<@D1-@>D1)C(O)OCH<@D23@>D2 under the electrolysis of a CO<@D22-@>2saturated CH<@D23@>D2CN solution containing (Bu<@D24@>D2N)<@D23-@>D2 [Mo<@D22@>D2Fe<@D26@>D2S<@D28@>D2 (SEt)<@D29@>D2] and CH<@D22@>D2=CHC(O)OCH<@23@>D2 at <@D2-@>D21.60 - <@D2-@>D21.70 V (eq. 3).