Application of Photoinduced Electron Transfer Reaction Across the Water-Organic Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00117194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Hiroaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40220769)
臼井 聡  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80185008)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhotoinduced Electron Transfer / Micelles / Synthetic Bilayer / External Magnetic Field Effect / Biphotonic Ionization / Electron Spin Echo / 逆ミセル / ラジカル対 / 界面反応 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / ポルフィリン / ビオロ-ゲン / 磁場効果
Research Abstract
1. Photoinduced electron transfers from porphyrin (at the interface) to various type of viologen (as an acceptor) were investigated by the use of molecular assemblies such as a synthetic bilayer which provided a water-organic interface. In case of reactions at a positively charged bilayer, the yield of photoreduced viologen increased in the application of External Magnetic Field, when negatively charged viologen was used as an electron acceptor. This suggested that the radical pair kept a certain distance in the reaction time, and an electron spin-spin interaction remained. On the other hand, the positively charged viologen rapidly left away from the surface of the bilayer after the electron transfer, and a magnetic field effect was not observed.
2. The photoinduced electron transfer from the amphiphilic porphyrin to the water soluble viologen in the AOT reversed micelles was investigated with External Magnetic Field Effect. The result clearly showed that the AOT micro-water pool gave a special microenvironment such as a "Cage" in the radical reactions and that the pseudo-linked system was observed.
3. The biphotonic ionization of amphiphilic donor compound on the surface of AOT reversed micelles was also studied. The ionization efficiency was controlled by the size of the water pool. The Electron Spin Echo study also showed that the geometry of the donor position on the water-organic interface was controlled by the microenvironment of the micelles such as water pool size.