Project/Area Number |
01550630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Kunisuke Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAUE Ryoichi Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70142354)
MATSUNAGA Morio Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50117313)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Alloy Electrodeposition / Electrolyte Flow / Layered Film / Rotating Electrode / Silver-Tin Alloy / copper-Zinc Alloy / Copper-Nickel Alloy / Silver-Nickel Alloy / 高速流動条件 / 回転円板電極 / 銅ーニッケル合金 / 層状構造 / パラジウム-ニッケル合金 / 銀-ニッケル合金 / 銀-スズ合金 |
Research Abstract |
1. A study on the electrodeposition of copper with rotating disk and cylinder electrodes made it clear that the morphology of deposit depended on the overpotential in the laminar flow region, and on Taylor number in the turbulent flow region. 2. A study on the electrodeposition with an electrolyzer in the form of a rectangular channel indicated that smooth deposits could be obtained even by dc electrolysis and pulse electrolysis improved the morphology of deposits. 3. In the electrodeposition of silver-tin alloy an intermetallic compound gamma-Ag_3Sn always formed by dc electrolysis. By superimposed pulse electrolysis the alloy film contained no gamma-Ag_3Sn, although the binding energy of tin in this deposit was similar to the value for gamma-Ag_3Sn. 4. The deposits of thin-layered silver-nickel alloy film by superimposed pulse electrolysis possessed only the crystal structure of silver. 5. AES spectra of copper-nickel deposits indicated the quasi-layered film could be obtained by superimposed pulse electrolysis, in which the theoretical thickness of copper and nickel layer was 200nm and 100nm, respectively. 6. Electrodeposition of alloys with superimposed pulse under the condition of electrolyte flow can form new functional films which possess layered-structure. In order to obtain the perfect layered structure by electrodeposition, however, the electrode should be clean and flat as a single crystal.