Syntheses of Acetylenes Substituted with Heteroaromatic Containing Trifluoromethyl Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hiroshige  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20210065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masaki  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60108058)
SHIBATA Katsuyoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80021591)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTrifluoromethyl Group / Furan Derivatives / Thiophene Derivatives / Heteroaromaticacetylene / Polyacetylene / Transition Metal Catalyst / トルフルオロメチル基 / 含フッ素フラン誘導体 / 含フッ素チオフエン誘導体 / フッ素化 / 四フッ化硫黄 / アセチレン誘導体
Research Abstract
1. Fluorination of 2-carboxylic acids of heteroaromatics, such as furan, thiophene and N-methylpyrrole, by sulfur tetrafluoride were attempted to give only, tarry polymeric materials. 2,5-Dicarboxylic acids of furan and thiophene, however, afforded 2,5-bis (trifluoromethyl) furan and thiophene together with 5-trifluoromethy1-2-carboxylic acids of the corresponding heteroaromatics by fluorination with sulfur tetrafluoride. 2-Trifluoromethylfuran and thiophene were synthesized by decarboxylation of the 2-trifluoromethyl-5-carboxylic acids on heating in the presence of copper powder.
2. The lithiated furans and thiophenes containing trifluoromethyl groups were treated with 1,1-dichloro-2,2-difluoroethylene to give the corresponding furans and thiophenes with a 1-fluoro-2,2-dichlorovinyl group, which was then converted to a ethynyl group by dehalogenation with n-butyllithium.
3. Several trifluoromethyl-substituted furans and thiophenes with a ethynyl group were polymerized using a catalyst such as WC1_6-Ph_4Sn, to yield the corresponding polyacetylenes. 2,5-Bis (trifluoromethyl)-3-ethynylfuran and thiophene were found to give a high molecular weight polyacetylenes.