Metal Complex Chemistry for Synthesis and Utilization of Optically Active Sulfoxides
Project/Area Number |
01550649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Hideo Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40029343)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Ruthenium-diphosphine complexes / Cationic ruthenium complexes / Palladium-sulfoxide complexes / Olefin-palladium complexes / ルテニウムージホスフィン錯体 / パラジウムースルホキシド錯体 / オレフィンーパラジウム錯体 / カテオン性ルテニム錯体 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to gain fundamental knowledges for developing metal-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis and use of sulfoxides. Cyclo-penta-dienyl-ruthenium complexes containing optically active chelate diphosphine ligands were found to bind sulfides and sulfoxides in a stereoselective manner. The analogous benzene-ruthenium system coordinated by the diphosphines effectively catalyzed oxidation of sulfides to sulfoxides by means of iodosyl benzene. Optically active vinyl sulfoxide-palladium complexes were found to effectively catalyze cross coupling of allylic chlorides with organometallic reagents, but the degree of optical induction in the coupling products was not yet high.