Regioselective Oxygenation of Terminal Olefinic Carbon of 1-Alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Takahiro  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90029520)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTerminal Olefin / Palladium Complexes / Molecular Oxygen / Allylamides / N-Allyllactams / Chelation / Nーアリルラクタム / アルデヒド体 / 末端オレフィン / Nーアリルアセトアミド / Wacker法
Research Abstract
In this project, we have aimed to develop metal-catalyzed, regioselective oxygenation at terminal olefinic carbon of 1-alkenes with molecular oxygen For this purpose, we have chosen a concept that the regioselectivity will be controlled by introduction of substituents bearing an ability chelating metals into the allylic carbon. As expected, the regioselective oxygenation of the C-1 carbon of allylamides with O_2 to give the corresponding aldehydes (eq 1) was realized, when a catalyst system of PdCl_2(MeCN)_2 and CuCl was used in anhydrous aprotic solvents such as ClCH<_2CH_2Cl containing Hexa-Methyl-Pphosphor-Amide (HMPA). This makes a sharp contrast with the usual Wacker oxidation. Thus, addition of water to the aforementioned system gave methyl ketones exclusively which arises from nucleophilic attack of H_2O onto the C-2 carbon of allylamides. Similar observations were resulted with N-allyllactams and its analogues. The oxygenation of N-allylamides at the C-1 carbon with O_2 to give aldehydes which was developed in this project provides the first example in the field of metalcatalyzed oxidation of alkenes.