Chiral Recognition by Noncyclic and Cyclic Oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shizunobu  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90066027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Koji  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60038031)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCyclodextrins / Noncyclic Oligosaccharides / Chiral Recognition / Bilirubin / Pamoic Acid / Binaphthols / Circular Dichroism / NMR / ジナフチルメタン / 分裂型Cotton効果 / 不斉錯体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 水素結合 / 修飾シクロデキストリン / ビナフチル誘導体 / ヌクレオシド / パ-メチル化シクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
Saccharides are the most abundant and natural hydrocarbons having lots of chiral centers. In this works, we carried out the basic studies on chiral recognition by cyclic and noncyclic oligosaccharides and obtained the following results :
(1) Bilirubin (BR) forms chiral complexes with cyclodextrins (CDx) and noncyclic oligosaccharides through hydrogen-bonding interaction. In complexation, the secondary hydroxyl groups of CDx play an important role for hydrogen bonding.
(2) (S)-1, 1'-Bi-2-naphthol is selectively included in the trimethyl-beta-CDx cavity. The ability of trimethyl-beta-CDx to recognize the chirality is higher than that of beta-CDx itself. This suggests that the asymmetric nature of beta-CDx cavity is amplified by methylation.
(3) Nucleosides forms chiral BR complexes. The circular dichroism study using various nucleosides suggests the binding sites. For example, the nitrogen at N-7 position and the 2'- and/or 3'-hydroxyl groups of adenosine participate in the hydrogen bond formation between the nucleoside and BR.
(4) (R)-Helix pamoic acid is a preferential guest for gamma-CDx. The enormously large binding constant of the pamoic acid-gamma-CDx complex may be ascribed to the hydrogen bond between a carboxylate anion of the guest and the secondary hydroxyl group of the host. The NMR study suggests the structure of the complex.