| Project/Area Number |
01550674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KIJI Jitsuo Tottori Univ., Mat Sci., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60026002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANO Tamon Tottori Univ., Mat. Sci., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20112104)
KONISHI Hisatoshi Tottori Univ., Matsci., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40112106)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Palladium Catalyst / Allylic Compounds / Atmospheric Pressure Carbonylation / alpha, beta-Unsatureated Fatty Acid / 常圧カルボニル化 / β,γ-不飽和脂肪酸 |
| Research Abstract |
The palladium-catalyzed carbonylation of allylic compounds offers a synthetic method of alpha, beta-unsaturated acid. However, the carbonylation has found less application, because it requires a high carbon monoxide pressure. Several years ago we have found that the atmospheric pressure carbonylation proceeds smoothly at room temperature in the presence of strong bases such as or It was necessary to add sodium alkoxide slowly and dropwise to the allylic halides, to avoid an excess of the bases. In the present study we aimed at simplifying the reaction procedure and the catalyst system and optimizing the reaction using cinnamyl chloride as the substrate. As the catalyst of the biphasic reaction of aq. NaOH/organic solvent pDCl_2p[ph_2p(m-C_6H_4SO_3Na)]_2 gave the best results in terms of yield and rate of CO uptake. We considered a possibility that the facile carbonylation involved the CO insertion into a pd-O bond, rather than a pd-C bond. It seemed likely that this process occurs in the aqueous phase. In the carbonylation of the homogeneous CH_3ONa/CH_3OH system, Na_2PdCl_<4'> without any phosphorus ligand, gave methyl esters in high yields. On the other hand, palladium complexes with phosphorus ligand gave methyl ethers as the major product. The presence of the phosphorus ligand affects the carbonylations significantly. More work is needed to define the pathway of this carbonylation.