Syntheses and Characteristics of Near Infrared Absorbing Metal Complex Dyes with Quinoid Liqands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsuhira  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30036595)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsQuinones / Functional Dye / Near-IR-absorbing Dye / Metallochromism / Chelate Complex / PPP-MO Calculation / 1,2-ナフトキノン / 5,8-キノリンジオン / 金属イオン指示薬
Research Abstract
The first absorption band of some quinoid derivatives was found to be drastically shifted to longer wavelength with a large increase in the absorption absorption intensity by metal chelate complexation. Utilizing these properties, we designed some new near infrared absorbing metal complex dyes with quinoid ligands. The results are summarized as follows :
1. The reaction of sodium 1, 2-naphthoquinone-4-sulfonate with various arylamines and 1, 1-bis[p- (dimethylamino) phenyl]ethylene were efficiently promoted by Ni (II) ion to give 4-aminated, 4-arylated, and 4-vinylated 1, 2-naphthoquinones in good yields. The products with strongly electrondonating 4-substituents were found to be suitable ligands for the synthesis of near infrared absorbing dyes.
2. The Diels-Alder reacton of 5, 8-quinolinedione with p- (dimethylamino) -styrenes gave new two kinds of isomeric dyes which showed quite different metallochromic behaviors. Upon addition of metal salts, one of the two isomers showed drastic spectra changes to have an intense absorption band in near infrared region. The color-structure relations were investigated.