Study on Smectic Liquid Crystalline Structure in Main-Chain Polyester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Polymer Chemistry Assoceate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90111666)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThermotropic lqiuid crystal / Polyester / Layer structure / Conformation / Even-odd oscillation / Smectic liquid crystal / 層構造 / 光学活性 / 強誘電 / らせん構造 / 高分子液晶 / ビベンゾエイト
Research Abstract
The thermotropic liquid crystal nature of mainーchain polyesters that can be constructed by an alternative arrangement of the p,p'ーbibenzoate unit as a mesogenic group and the alkanediol as a flexible spacer. The polyesters are designated BB-n where n is the number of methylene units in the diol. This homolog ous series of BB-n (n = 3-9) invariably form smectic mesophases whose isotropization temperatures and entropies exhibit an evenーodd oscillation with the number of intervening methylene units, n. The evenーodd nature of the methylene unit also reflected the thickness of smectic layers, with a larger layer thickness in the even series. Comparing the observed thickness with the calculated ones based on the rotational isomeric state model, we concluded that the evenーodd nature is strongly related to the polymer chain conformations and that the different types of smectic structures can be formed between the two. In even numbered polyesters there is formed a normal smectic A phase in which both axes of the polymer chain and mesogenic group lie perpendicular to the layers. In oddーnumbered ones, in contrast, the smectic structure was found to be a type of smectic C in which the average chain axis of the polymer is perpendicular to the layer, but the mesogenic groups are tilted with respect to the layer normal. Such structural characteristics are also confirmed from the xーray and optical microscopic studies for the oriented smectic phases.