Solution and Solid State Properties of Polyorganophosphazenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Shuji  Shinshu University Professor Faculty of Textile, 繊維学部, 教授 (50021126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAMI Tetsuya  Faculty of Textile Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (20155203)
YAMAURA Kazuo  Shinshu University Faculty of Textile Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00021155)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPoly (bis(beta-phenoxy) phosphazene) / Poly (bis (ethylamino)(phosphazene) / Viscosity equation / Characteristic ratio / Crystallization / Enthalpy relaxation / Easily-cleaved polymer / Glass transition / ポリ(ビス(βーフェノキシエトキシ)フォスファゼン / 示差走査熱量分析 / エンタルピ-緩和 / 体積緩和 / ポリ(ビス(βファルキシエトキシ)フォスファゼン) / 等温結晶化 / 高分子構造制御
Research Abstract
Solution properties of poly (bis (beta-phenoxyethoxy) phosphazene) (PBPEP) and poly (bis (ethylamino) phosphazene) (PBEAP) and solid state properties of PBPEP were investigated.
A viscosity equation for PBPEP [eta] = 2.06 chi 10^<-4> MU^<0.56> (30゚C) was obtained from the intrinsic viscosities [eta] in dioxane and the molecular weights MU determined by light scattering measurement of dioxane solutions. The characteristic ratio estimated by Kurata-Stockmeyer method using the [eta] and MU was comparable with that of polyethylene. This means that main chains have no double bonds against the structure described generally.
The following were revealed from dilatometry and differential scanning calorimetry of solid PBPEP. 1) The crystallization proceeds with homogeneous nucleation and is able to observe at wide temperature range between the melting point and glass transition temperature (T_g). 2) A large amount of alpha and beta type crystals are formed at60^゚C and 30^゚C respectively. 3) gamma type crystals of melting point of ca45^゚C were found newly from the samples cooled at low temperatures. 4) The crystallization can be followed heating starting from t_g.5) T_g was found to be -7.4^゚C from the despendence of T_g on heating rate. 6) The enthalpy relaxation was observed after standing for long time the sample cooled quickly to the temperatures below T_g.
PBEAP free from chlorine was impossible to synthesize. Thus PBEAP bearing small amount of hydroxyl groups was prepared. The PBEAP was low-temperature soluble type in aqeous acetic acid, but cleaved in solvents as acetic acid,aqueous acetic acid or trifluoroethanol. Acetic acid was the most prominent solvent for degradation. PBEAP was cleaved by the scission of main chains followed by the liberation of phosphoric scid and ammonia.