Project/Area Number |
01550692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shinzaburo Fac. of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHOKA Masataka Fac. of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教務職員 (10160425)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Monolayer / Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) Method / Polymer / Amorphous / Layer Structure / Molecular Orientation / Fluorescence Method / Excitation Energy Transfer / ランケミュア-ブロジェット法(LB法) / 高分子単分子膜 / 累積膜 / 光物理過程 / エネルギ-移動 / 蛍光偏光解析 / エキシマ-形成 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, ultrathin polymer films were prepared by the Langmuir-Blodgett method, in which the thickness and spatial order of each layer were controlled in molecular dimension by the deposition of monolayer of amphiphilic polymers. Fluorescence method was applied as a probing technique for the structural studies on the polymer LB films. Some polymers were labeled with fluorescent probes and the following points were examined by fluorescence spectroscopy : 1. Molecular orientation of polymer chains, 2. Distribution of guest molecules in a two-dimensional plane, 3. Quality of the Layered Structure, 4. Thermal Stability of the Layered Structure. Furthermore, the supermolecular structure was used as a field of photofunctions such as excitation energy transfer and photoinduced electron transfer processes. The photophysical characteristics of polymer LB films were manifested. The results indicated that the amorphous polymers have various advantages as LB materials : variety of the chemical structure, fewer pinholes, thinness of one layer, easy introduction of functional units, and uniform distribution of the guest moieties. These shows that the polymer LB films are promising new materials for realizing artificial molecular assemblies.