Accurate Measurements of Nonlinear Dielectric Relaxation Spectra of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takeo  Riken Institute, Biopolym. Phys. Lab., Research Sci., 生体高分子物理研, 研究員 (90087411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Munehiro  Riken Institute, Biopolym. Phys. Lab., Research Sci., 生体高分子物理研, 研究員 (50087409)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDigital fourier transform / Dielectric relaxation / Nonlinear dielectric spectra / Nonlinear conductive spectra / Vinylidene cyanide coplymers / Polyvinyl acetate / Polyethylene oxide / 高分子 / フ-リエ変換
Research Abstract
We have developed an apparatus for making accurate measurements of non-linear dielectric relaxation spectra. A sinusoidal electric field with minimal distorsion is applied to a sample and fundamental and higher harmonic dielectric displacements are ditected by means of digital Fourier transform. We obtained linear and third non-linear permittivities as a function of frequency in a 0.01Hz-10kHz range. Using this apparatus, we investigated three kinds of polymers ; vinylidene cyanide copolymers, polyvinyl acetate, and ion-conducting polymers.
1. Vinylidene cyanide copolymers, especially with vinyl acetate, have attracted interest past few years because of their very large linear permittivity. Nonlinear didelctric measurements have shown that the third nonlinear permittivity depends upon frequency according to, epsilon_3^*=DELTA epsilon_3/ (1+i omega tau_3) ^3 in accordance with phenomenological prediction. Combined knowledge about DELTA epsilon_1 and DELTA epsilon_3 allow estimates of the … More number and moment of equivalent dipoles. The large permittivities of vinylidene cyanide opolymers are attributed to very large equivalent dipole moments suggesting an existence of strong cooperativity in their molecular motions.
2. Polyvinyl acetate is shown to exhibit deformed nonlinear spectra due to the contribution of electrostriction. Additional measurements of the elastic compliance allow subtraction of this contribution to yield the intrinsic nonlinear spectra which are consistent with those observed for vinylidene cyanide coplymers.
3. Analogous measurements have been extended to ion-conducting polymers including polyethylene oxide and its derivatives. The results are immediately converted into non-linear conductive spectra to enable discussion on conduction mechanisms of such polymers.
On the basis of these results, we have confirmed that the non-linear dielectric spectroscopy in combination with its linear counterpart provides useful information about molecular interaction and dynamics in polymeric systems. Less