A Study of gelation process under electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Tomoaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Miyagi Education University, Faculty of Education Semi-Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30006449)
SUZUKI Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsalkoxide / sol-gel / SAXS / electric field / fractal / シリカ / チタニア
Research Abstract
The gelation process of silicon ethoxide and titanium propoxide solutions was studied as a function of water content and reaction time by small-angle x-ray scattering(SAXS). Approaching gel points, SAXS intensities become to follow the power-law decay in the Porod region except for H_2O/Ti ratio>4 of titanium propoxide. In both solutions of silicon and titanium alkoxides, the solution of fractal dimension df<1.79 shows spinnability, whereas the solutions having df>1.79 and no fractal structures do not show spinnability.
However, SAXS intensities and gelation times of silicon and titanium alkoxides sols under the gelation process in a 3 kV(interpolar space of5 an)static field do not show any distinct behaviors from those of noelectrical field.
Mixed solutions of silicon ethoxide and titanium propoxide are now prepared and measured by SAXS and infra-red spectroscopy. At next stage. the effect of electric field on gelation process of the mixed solutions will be examined.