Chemoselective Polyamidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionFacluty of Engineering, Yamagata University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mitsuru  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, 工学部, 教授 (20007199)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChemoselctive / Polyamide / Activating Agent / Decarboxylic Acids / Diamines / Aminolysis / Acidity / Direct Polycondensation / ジミアン
Research Abstract
A convenient method for the synthesis of polyamides containing hydroxyl, amino, and carboxyl substituents on the aromatic rings of the backbones has been developed. These polymers were prepared readily by the chemoselctive polyamidation of dicarboxylic acids with diamines containing various functional groups using the activating agent diphenyl-(2,3-dihydro-2-thioxo-3-benzoxazolyl) phosphonate. The direct polycondensation (one-step) of 5-hydroxy or 5-aminoisophthalic acid with diamines proceeded smoothly under mild conditions and produced the desired polyamides with inherent viscosities up to 0.92 dl/g. Furthermore, the carboxyl substituted polyamides from dicarboxylic acids and 3, 5-diaminobenzoic acid were prepared by the two-step procedure. The model reaction was studied in detail to demonstrate the feasibility of the chemoselective polyamidation.