Control of Structure of Photo-Grafted Polymers and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hitoshi  Gunma University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20089816)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhotografting / Low-density polyethylene film / Cellulose / Surface structure of grafted film / Stability of grafted film / Location of grafted chains / Metallic ion-absorbing character / Catalytic activity / 4ービニルピリジングラフトポリエチレン / Nービニルイミダゾ-ルグラフトポリエチレン / 加水分解触媒活性 / グリシジルメタクリレ-トグラフトセルロ-ス / Pミノ基含有セルロ-ス / 金属イオン補集性能 / 液相光グラフト重合 / メタクリル酸 / 芳香族ケトン系増感剤 / 気相光グラフト重合
Research Abstract
In this study, photografting as a mean for functionalization of polymeric materials was applied to polyolefin and cellulose in order to design generation of a wide variety of functions by control of the location of grafted chains introduced into the polymeric substrates. In the first term, effect of grafting conditions on the location of methacrylic acid-grafted chains was examined using polyethylene (PE) film and then relationship between the location of grafted chains and the function of grafted polymers was investigated in the second term, and the results obtained are as follows :
1. Control of the location of methacrylic acid-grafted chains in PE substrate was found to be possible by proper choice of polymerization systems (vapor- and liquid-phase), monomer concentration and polymerization temperature and addition of hydroquinone to the system.
2. Catalytic activity of 4-vinylpyridine-grafted PE film, which was prepared with liquid-phase system, toward hydrolysis of p-nitrophenylacetate was higher than that prepared with vapor-phase system. The former sample was characterized by the distribution of grafted chains locarized at film surface compared with the latter sample. It was confirmed thus that the characteristic of the location of grafted chains is reflected on the function of grafted polymers.
3. The results obtained for PE film were applied to cellulose. Glycidyl methacrylate-grafted celluloses prepared by liquid- and vapor-phase systems were reacted with diamines to yield celluloses with amino group. The resultant cellulose derivatives were subjected to the absorption character of cupric ion. There was little difference in the character between the both samples. Accordingly, further study will be necessary for control of the location of grafted chains in cellulose substrate.