Synthesis of liquid crystalline polymers with dimensional stability by using block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Toshiyuki  Fukui Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40020226)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPolysiloxane / Mesogenic Side Chain / Liquid Crystalline Polymer / Block Polymer / Polymer Reaction / Living Polymerization / Monodisperse Polymer / Methacrylate / 単分散高分子 / 側鎖型液晶高分子 / ポルフィリン錯体 / 示差走査熱量計 / ホリシロキサン / ポリエチレングリコ-ル / テレケリックス / ポリメチルメタクリレ-ト / ポリウレタン
Research Abstract
Block copolymers with LC polymeric chain as one component is considered to form LC with unique properties such as dimensional stability. The micro phase separated structure of the block copolymers allows LC polymeric chains to form LC phase and dimensional stability to be given by non-LC blocks. Based on these consideration, following attempts have been under-taken.
Telechelic polysiloxanes with mesogenic side group (TCMS) was synthesized and their reactions with chelic polymers were investigated to get ABA type block copolymers^<1,2)>. It was found that reactivity of TCMS is strongly dependent on their mesogenic side chain and the nature of chelics, which indicates that the conformation of the TCMS and chelics has strong influence on their reaction. The highest value of A/B obtained in the present investigation was approximately 1.3 in the case where polyethylene glycol monooleylether (n=50) was used as chelics. For this reason, properties aimed for could not be achieved by this synthetic route.
Living polymerization of methacrylates with mesogenic group (MsMA) has been established by using methyl aluminum porphyrin complex^<3)> and these systems have been utilized for the synthesis of AB type block copolymers. This is because a living polymerization normally allows the synthesis of block copolymers with narrow molecular weight distribution (MWD). In addition, it has been well known that typical properties of block copolymers can be realized by those with well defined block lengths. Living end of poly (methyl methacrylate) was reacted with MsMA to yield block copolymers with narror MWD. Thermal properties of the block copolymers suggested that they have micro phase separated structure and some of the copolymers showed liquid crystallinity. However, detailed studies on the properties of the block copolymers obtained are left to the future^<4)>.