Polymerization of New Type of Fluorine Containing Acrylic Monomer and Characterization of the Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Bunichiro  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50047198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akikazu  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00183616)
ENDO Kiyoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10047409)
OTSU Takayuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00046864)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSubstituted acrylic ester / Radical polymerization / Fluorine-containing monomer / Copolymerization / Polar effect / Steric effect / Q and e values / Contact angle / 置換アクリル酸エステル / 1,1-二置換エチレン / ラジカル共重合 / 含フッ素アクリル酸アルキル / アルコキシメチルアクリル酸アルキル / 天井温度 / ブロモメチルアクリル酸アルキル
Research Abstract
Contrary to generally accepted aspect that 1,1-disubstituted ethylene bearing bulky substituents is reluctant to homopolymerize, some alpha-substituted acrylic monomers with large alpha-substituent yield corresponding polymers. We chose alpha-(alkoxymethy1) acrylate and a new fluorine containing monomer, alpha-(fluoroalkoxymethy1) acrylate, to study on synthesis and polymerization of these monomers. Furthermore characterization of the resultant polymers was performed.
Methyl alpha-(alkoxymethyl) acrylates bearing C_2-C_<12> alkoxy group were prepared from methyl alpha-(bromomethyl) acrylate in high yields. The fluoroalkoxymethyl group with C_2-C_3 fluoroalkyl chain were also introduced by similarly procedure. All the monomers radically polymerized readily to high molecular weight. The Q and e values of the alkoxymethyl- and fluoroalkoxymethylacrylates indicate that the these monomers are classified as conjugated and weak electron accepting monomers. Electron attracting character of the alkoxymethyl and fluoroalkoxymethyl groups enhanced the polymerization and copolymerization reactivities. The branched alkoxy group reduced the reactivities. The polymerization of these monomer seems to be susceptible to steric hindrance, because of steric congestion around the carbon-carbon double bond and the radical center.
All the homopolymers obtained exhibited lower T_g and degradation temperature than poly (methyl methacrylate). The polymers from the fluoroalkoxymethyl derivatives and some polymers form the alkoxymethyl derivatives are soluble and insoluble in methanol and n-hexane, respectively. The contact angle measurement revealed that the fluorine containing polymers show water and oil repelant character.