| Project/Area Number |
01550726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kunio Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Chem. Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Atsushi Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Chem. Engin., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00188591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Fine particles / Calcium carbonate / Three-phase reactor / Role of bubble wake / 微粒子生成 / 三相反応 / 構造制御 / 炭酸カルシウム粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
In the last decade, fine powder technology has advanced the process development of functional materials production. Fine calcium carbonate (CaCO_3) particles are one of the most versatile functional filler which are utilized for a wide range of products such as paper coatings, paints, polymersetc. Calcium carbonate particles are produced from precipitate in an aqueous suspension of calcium hydroxide by injecting carbon dioxide gas. Three types of calcite particles, i. e., rhombohedral, rounded and slender particles, were finally obtained by changing operation conditions. The relationship between the particle shape or size and the operation condition was investigated, and the mechanism for formation of three types of particles was discussed, especially the role of bubbles which are rising in a solid-liquid suspension was experimentally explored.