Production of Oxygen Enriched Air by Liquid Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKyoro University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Masataka  Dept. of Chem. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30027148)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLiquid Membrane / Oxygen Enrichment / Carrier Transport / Cobalt Complex / Supported Liquid Membrane / Co (salPr) / Co (saltmen) / Irreversible Oxydation / 担体輸送 / Co(saltmer) / 付可逆酸化
Research Abstract
(1) Synthesis and Evaluation of Oxygen Ccrrier : Among Cobalt-based carriers for oxygen, Co (salPr) and Co (3MeOsalen) were successfully synthesized. These carriers exhibited selective sorption for oxygen to nitrogen and Co (salPr) was better than Co (3MeOsalen). The synthesis of two other types of oxygen carriers, namely, Co (saltmen) and Co (3MeOsaltmen) were also tried. They did not show any selectivity for oxygen transport due to the problem encountered in the synthesis of the amine from dinitrobutane.
(2) Production of Oxygen Enriched Air By Liquid Membrane : A new experimental apparatus for the measurement of gas permeation rate was set up and the selective transportation of oxygen was examined with Co (salPr) diluted in various solvents and supported by microporous polymer membranes. The maximum oxygen content of 79% was obtained with 1 : 1 mixutre of dimethylsul-foxide and dimethylacetamide. The selective oxygen transport was well explained by the mechanism with a reversible, instantaneous reaction of oxygen and the carrier. This carrier was found to become less active due to the irreversible oxidation. The choice of solvent was important. Among those examined, 1 : 1 mixture of dimethylsulfoxide and butyrolactone showed least degradation. It was also exhibited that the recharge of the organic phase was effective.