Computer Control of Glutathione Production Process by Saccharomycescerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Suetaki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hioroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00226250)
SUGA Ken-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029250)
江夏 敏郎  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20029010)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGlutathione / Specific growth rate / Estimation and control system / Extended Kalman filter / PF System / Specific production rate of glutathione / Maximum principle / Optimal profile of mu / グルタチオン比生産速度 / 拡張カルマンフイルタ- / 最適バタ-ン / PFystem / モデル化 / 最適化
Research Abstract
The optimal profile of the specific growth rate was obtained utilizing a simple mathematical model in a yeast fed-batch culture. The model was built based on the mass balance around the fed-batch system and the relationship between the specific growth rate, mu, and the specific production rate of glutathione, rho_G. The optimal profile of mu was calculated as a bang-bang type one. That is, mu should start from the maximum value, um_<max> and should be kept at mu_<max> ; then mu should be switched to mu_c, which gives a maximum value of rho_G. It was proved from the maximum principle that switching was needed only once, with the switching time from mu_<max> to mu_C depending on the final required glutathione content. Finally, this ideal profile of mu for the maximum production of glutathione was realized by manipulating the substrate feed rate inthe fed-batch culture. Using the extended Kalman filter and a PF (Programmed Controller/ Feedback Compensator) System, mu could be controlled at the optimal profile obtained theoretically. As a result, the maximum production of glutathione was accomplished fairly successfully. The control strategy employed here can be applied to the other batch reaction processes.