Electrophoretic Separation of Rare-Earth Elements by Use of Complex Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yushi  Osaka University, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工礎工学部, 助教授 (90029512)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRare-earth elements / Rare-earth metal ion / Electrophoretic separation / High level separation / 連続分離 / 錯形成反応
Research Abstract
Electrophoretic separation of rare-earth elements by use of complexing reactions has been studied theoretically and experimentally. The separation principle of this method has been described using the equation of ion transport and the equilibrium relationship of complexing reactions. The concentration distribution of a migrating rare-earth ion is expressed by the Gaussian curve in both cases of zone separation and isoeletric focusing, on the basis of which a separation factor for this method has been defined and estimated. Using the complex stability data of EDTA, it is predicted that the method has an excellent ability to separate the rare-earth metal ions as compared with the ordinary methods of ion exchange and solvent extraction.
Experiments have been carried out for mixtures of light rare-earth elements(La-Ce-Pr-Nd)and heavy rare-earth elements(Dy-Ho-Er-Yb)by using two types of continuous flow electrophoretic cells ; a filter paper cell and a thin packed-bed cell. The experimental results obtained in the filter paper cell showed that good separation was achieved for these mixtures. Further quantitative investigation was carried out using the latter cell. The concentration distribution of each rare-earth elements measured at the exit of the cell were in good agreement with the predicted Gaussian curve with a standard deviation equal to each other. From these investigations, it has been confirmed that the electrophoretic method is promising for separating mixed rare-earth elements which are particularly difficult to be separated by the ordinary methods.