Project/Area Number |
01550741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
化学工学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Zennosuke Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70026053)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Classification / Density classification / Particle size classification / Fluidized bed / Solid extractive classification / Dry separation / 分級 / 密度分級 / 粒度分級 / 流動層 / 固体抽出分級 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, estractive fluidized separation by size and density of particles in a dry process was developed. Extractive fluidized separation is analogous to liquio-liquid extraction. This process has been developed by drawing an analogy between the particle system and the molecular system. The particles of a binary system fluidized bed can be mixable or non-mixable, depending on the size ratio and the density ratio of the particles. The theoretical and experimental studies are detailed and the applications of this process are outlined.