| Project/Area Number |
01550746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YUU Shinichi Kyushu Inst. tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEKAGE Toshihiko Kyushu Inst. tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20223597)
宇敷 建一 九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40026365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Turbulence / Free Jet / Large Eddy / Direct Simulation / Super-Computer / Turbulent Characteristic / Velocity Distribution / Third Order Upwind Method / ベクトル線図 |
| Research Abstract |
The third-order upwind finite difference scheme is used for the convective terms in three-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations to simulate directly the free jet flow issuing from a slit nozzle. The calculated flow field ranges from the nozzle exit to the fully developed turbulent region. The kinetic energy conservation scheme is also devised for the convective terms. The calculated results of mean velocity distributions and velocity vector diagrams are compared with the experimental date. The mesh width is roughly ten times Kolmogorov microscale ; however, the mean velocity distributions in the free jet are in fairly good agreement with the experimental data. This is because the simulation well represents the motion of large-scale eddies which play an important role in a flow field formation. Hence the neglection of the small-scale in the third-order upwind finite difference scheme does not largely affect the simulation of large-scale eddies.