Measurement of Surface Properties on Fine Ground Product by Laser-Raman Spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Toshio  Himeji Inst. Tech., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90047564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michitaka  Himeji. Inst. Tech., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20137251)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRaman spectrum / Planetary mill grinding / Mechano-chemical reaction / Surface treatment / Hydrophobic treatment / Infrared spectrum / Fine powder / Ball mill grinding / レ-ザ-ラマン分光 / メカノケミストリ- / 粉砕 / 遊星ミル
Research Abstract
The surface nature of quartz powder pulverized in a hexane solution of cetyl alcohol by a ball mill or a planetary mill was studied. The original quartz powder showed itself to be hydrophilic since it dispersed in water. But the surface nature of quartz after pulverization for 5 minutes at 730rpm or 40 minutes at 540rpm by a planetary mill changed to be hydrophobic since the powder floats on water.
The surface nature of fine ground products was investigated by laser-Raman spectrum and infrared spectrum. From their Raman spectra, three peaks (467cm<@1-1>D1, 212cm<@D1-1@>D1 130cm<@D1-1@>D1) caused by inverse symmetrical stretching vibration of silica molecules are decreasing with pulverization, and there are no peaks except a very weak peak at 467cm<@D1-1@>D1 on hydrophobic powder. From their infrared spectra, two peaks (2940cm<@D1-1@>D1, 2850cm<@D1-1@>D1) caused by stretching vibration of methyl group on the particle surface can be measured on hydrophobic powder. These results shows that the surface of quartz particle is covered with hydrophobic group which comes from cetyl alcohol. In contrast, there are almost no spectra change for the hydrophilic powder by pulverized in a distilled water.
Accordingly, the quartz powder was found to be surfaced treated effectively due to mechano-chemical reaction by pulverization. The change of surface nature of powder can be measured by laser-Raman spectrum and infrared spectrum.