Development of Enclosed Gas Recycling System for Space Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTSUKA Tadashi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00063157)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpace Station / Air revitalization System / Contaminant Gas / Oxidation Reaction / Pulse Technique / Palladium Catalyst / 閉鎖系 / ガス循環 / Pd触媒 / 完全酸化 / 炭酸ガス変成反応 / メタン / 鉄微粒子
Research Abstract
A General methodology was developed for an enclosed air revitalization system which will allow about a hundred people to live for a long time in the large space station expected to be in orbit in the 21st century.
The air revitalization system concentrates exhaled carbon dioxide (CO_2) for treatment by reduction and electrolysis to convert carbon dioxide into oxygen. Therefore the necessary oxygen for long term stays in the space station can be provided. A technology was developed for converting contaminant generated by interior materials into carbon dioxide and water.
A space shuttle vehicle for conducting space experiments for about ten days only will have small crew, so oxygen containers will be sufficient. A space station carrying as many as 100 persons will require oxygen self-sufficiency.
The new air revitalization system first concentrates, by about 100 times, the CO_2 generated inside the station with a solid amine adsorbent. This is then hydrogenated to convert it into water, carbon and methane by a catalytic reaction. The carbon is stored, methane discharged outside the station and the water decomposed into hydrogen and oxygen by electrolysis. By repeating these operations, CO_2 is converted into oxygen artificially as in photosynthesis.
In a space station, toxic gases such as alcohols and ketones are generated from the interior materials. As these contaminants invariably consist of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. A technique was developed using Pd catalyst in air to process the contaminants into CO_2 and hydrogen for producing oxygen.