Diffusion of Passive Scalar in Counter-gradient Diffusion Field of Stratified Turbulent Flows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University (1990)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (1989)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromasa  Resea. Inst. for Appl. Mech., Kyushu Univ. Pr., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70026186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takesi  The National Inst. for Environmental Studies Dr., 大気環境部, 主任研究員 (50142097)
KARASUDANI Takasi  Resea. Inst. for Appl. Mech., Kyushu Univ. Dr., 応用力学研究所, 助手 (30150527)
AMAMOTO Hajime  Resea. Inst. for Appl. Mech., Kyushu Univ. Dr., 応用力学研究所, 助手 (00038548)
TATUNO Masakazu  Resea. Inst. for Appl. Mech., Kyushu Univ. Dr., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70038553)
花崎 秀史  国立公害研究所, 大気環境部, 研究員 (60189579)
鵜野 伊津志  国立公害研究所, 大気環境部, 研究員 (70142099)
小森 悟  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60127082)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTurbulent diffusion / Stratified flow / Stable stratification / Counter gradient diffusion / Active scalar / Passive scalar / Turbulence theory / Closure problem / クラ-ジャ-問題
Research Abstract
1. PURPOSE In the thermally stratified turbulent flows temperature fluctuation (active scalar) induces spotty buoyancy force and changes the turbulence structure and transport processes significantly. It sometimes causes counter-gradient diffusion of heat (diffusion against temperature gradient) under extremely stable stratification conditions. In this research project mechanism of diffusion of mass such as pollutants (passive scalar) and so the difference between diffusions of active and passive scalars were investigated in the counter-gradient diffusion field.
2. RESULTS In 1989 experimental and theoretical basic researches were completed and so in 1990 application researches were made on the various meteorological and air pollution phenomena of which mechanisms were predominantly controlled by the stratification.
(1) WIND TUNNEL EXPERIMENT Turbulent boundary layers both with stable and unstable stratified regions were simulated in a wind tunnel and turbulence structures in the counter … More -gradient diffusion fields and their evolution in the downstream direction were investigated.
(2) TURBULENCE THEORY AND PREDICTION In 1989 a mathematical turbulence model called the algebraic stress model was established, on the basis of four partial differential equations of turbulence energy, energy dissipation rate, temperature variance and its destruction rate and local equilibrim assumpion. In this year various numerical simulations were performed by a flow model and Eulerian transport /diffusion /chemistry/deposition model of air pollution in which the mathematical turbulence model was equipped. At first, as a typical stratified flow, gravity current was investigated. Simulating successfully the occurrence of Kelvin-Helmholtz instability and evolution of K-H billows, internal bore and solitary wave, their details were examined and their roles were related to the dynamics of the gravity current as a whole. Moreover, all types of air pollution due to NOx, oxidants, secondary aerosols and acid rain, fog and snow which occur in the strongly stratified diffusion fields such as thermally-induced local winds (long range transport from the Tokyo Bay area to the inland mountainous region) and nocturnal urban boundary layer in winter time) were shown to be predicted well by the sophisticated model and their concentration features and distribution of the dry and wet depositions and effects of emission controls of pollutants on their concentrations were investigated. Less