Bacterial Reduction of Toxic Hexavalent Chromium and its Application to Biological Treatment of Waste Waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1989)
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hisao  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10127483)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBioreactor / Hexavalent / Plasmid / Heavy Metal / Chromium / Wastewater / プラスシド / バイオリマクタ- / 遺伝子 / バイオセパレ-ション / 膜輸送 / 細菌 / イオン変換
Research Abstract
Hexavalent chromiun (chromate : CrO_4^<2->) is toxic and mutagenic for most organisms. Waste waters containing toxic chromate are generated in many industrial processes. We have isolated a chromate-reducing bacterium, identified as Enterobacter cloacae, from activated sludge. Reduced chromium (Cr^<3+>), which is much less toxic than chromate, readily formed insoluble chromium hydroxides at a neutral pH. The ability of this bacterium to reduce chromate was examined for detoxification and removal of toxic chromium from waste waters.
The important features of the reduction kinetics were : (1) the rate of reduction was proportional to cell density ; (2) high concentrations of chromate inhibited the reduction ; (3) the effect of temperature followed the Arrhenius equation over the temperature range of 10-30C ; (4) the reduction occurred at pH6.5 and 8.5 ; (5) the reduction rate was dependent on the amount of added carbon and energy sources ; (6) the reduction of chromate was sensitive to oxygen stress, but when released from the oxygen stress, it readily resumed.
E. cloacae strain HOl could reduce toxic chromate in a contaminated industrial effluent. Carbon and energy sources were required for the reduction of chromate. Chromate reduction was inhibited to some extent by other metal ions including Cu^<2+>, Mn^<2+> and Zn^<2+>.
This method requires neither high energy nor chemical reagents. It can be said that there is a potential for establishing a cost effective method to remove toxic chromate from contaminated waters.