Basic Study on Design of Complex Oxide Catalysts of Two Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMOTO Hidetoshi  Faculty of Engin., The Univ. of Tokyo, Res. Inst. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部・総合試験所, 助教授 (40111471)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComplex Oxide / Catalyst / Perovskite Structure / Oxidation / XPS / TPD / XRD / Alkaline-earth Metal / 複合酸化物 / 触媒 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 酸化反応 / 光電子分光法 / 昇温脱離法 / X線回折法 / X線回析法
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to obtain criteria for design of complex oxide catalysts. We employed perovskite-type oxide as a complex oxide, and oxidation of methane as a test reaction. Obtained results are followings :
1. Relation between the preparation method of complex oxides and their catalytic activity was discussed for SrCeO_3. The basic sites are the active ones for methane oxidation over Ce-based perovskite-type oxides. The number of the basic sites increases with the temperature of the solid-state reaction of oxides.
2. Substitution of Li for A-site metal ion of BaCeO_3 and LaCeO_3 caused an increase of activity of oxidation. For LaCeO_3, activity increased with the ratio of Li substitution, which suggested that Oxygen vacancies formed by Li substitution play an important role. The activity change of C_2 formation paralleled that of CO_2 formation.
3. perovskite-type oxides containing Ce were very active. In the oxides, a part of Ce contained was reduced to trivalence, and there were a plenty of carbonate of Sr on the surface. It was suggested high activity of the oxides are due to O^- ions and/or oxygen vacancies. Oxygen desorbed at 300-500 ^゚C, which stems from the lattice oxygen, also plays an important role in methane oxidation.
4. The catalytic activities did not show a clear relationship with the change of bonding length between an oxygen ion and a metal ion.