The Study of Sound Propagation and Radiation of a Circular Duct with Flow ( An Analysis Using Wiener-Hopf Method)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUNOKI Keni'chi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00041541)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCircular duct / Flow / Sound wave / Wiener-Hopf method / Sound reflection / Sound radiation / 膨張型空洞 / ホ-ン / ウィンナ-・ホッフ法 / 複素反射係数 / 放射指向係数 / 熱線流速計 / 消音効果 / ウィ-ナ-・ホッフ法 / 放射 / 回析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to apply Wiener-Hopf method to a semi-infinite circular. Hard-walled or sound-absorbing or varying cross-sectional, duct with flow. Another purpose is to measure minitely sound and air flow in each circular duct.
The values of split function were calculated for a circular duct without flow by using the computer IBM 3081-K32. And, split function with flow is calculated from one without flow and the equation derived by G. W. Johnstone and his follower (J. A. S. A 1980).
The eigenvalue equation is shown for a sound-absorbing duct with flow. Especially a calculating method and results of the eigen value equation are obtained for its duct without flow. And attenuation contour against admittance is shown.
By applying Okuda's Analysis (J. A. S. J. 1969) and Jeong-Guon Ih's one. Expansion chamber type mufflers with flow are solved rigorously. And, by applying Murakami's analysis (J. S. M. E. 1982), transmission loss and insertion loss can be calculated for a circular duct composed of several horns with flow.
Measurement using impulse signal, M-sequence signal and so on were established. It is evident that the method of J. Y. Chung and his follower (J. A. S. A. 1980) is effective to the measurement of a circular duct with flow. Also, by hot wire flow measurement system, sound and air flow of a circular duct are able to measure minitely.