Induction of Genetic Variants for Soybean Seed Storage Proteins by Mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAIZUMA Norihiko  Fac. Agri., Iwate University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00003773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Yosihito  Fac. Agri., Iwate University Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10133894)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSoybean / Seed Storage Proteins / Mutagenesis / 7S Globulin / 11S Globulin / Protein Lacking Variants / Chlorosis / Sulfur-Containing Amino Acid Content / 質然変異誘発 / 交雑実験 / グリシニン / ベ-タ・コングリシニン / ガンマ-・コングリシニン / ダイズ種子タンパク質 / グル-プ1グリシニン / βコングリシニン / SDS電気泳動法
Research Abstract
Nutritional improvement of soybean seed storage proteins can be realized by increase of sulfur-containing amino acid contents in the proteins. For that purpose it is the most efficient to decrease 7S globulin, one of the two major constituents of the proteins. Therefore, we performed induction experiments of a specific mutant gene(s)which lacked alpha and/or beta subunits proteins from 7S globulin by gamma-ray irradiation to dry seeds of soybean cultivar.
As a result, we succeeded in finding out a mutant gene which lacked both of the alpha and beta subunit proteins through SDS-PAGE analyses to the M4 seed progenies of 40-KR gamma-ray irradiated " WASESUZUNARI ". We confirmed that(1)the homozygous genotypes of the mutant gene were killed by chlorosis in seedling stage, (2)the heterozygous genotypes were viable and set seeds normally, and(3)the segregation ratio of the normal : intermediate for the alpha and beta subunit proteins in quantity : the lacking for both of the subunits was 3 : 4 : 1.
Moreover, we found out another mutant gene which lacked so-called " group 1 " subunits of 11S globulin(acidic subunits of Al, A2, A3)in the same gamma-ray irradiated progenies. This mutant gene worked as a recessive in one locus. The segregation ratio was 1 normal : 2 intermediate : 1 lacking. The homozygous genotypes(Al, A2, and A3 lacking)showed no abnormality in plant growth and set seeds normally.