Analysis of cytoplasmic organellar function in wheat and its related species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chiharu  Fac. of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Protection Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Masanobu  Fac. of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Protection Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40031190)
小野 一  神戸大学, 農学部, 元教授 (40031166)
MORI Naoki  Fac. of Agriculture, Dept. of Plant Protection Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (60230075)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTriticum aestivum / Aegilops / Agropyron / Haynaldia / nuclear cytoplasmic hybrids / Photosynthesis / respiration / chloroplast and mitochnodrial DNAs / Agropyron / 核細胞質間相互作用 / 核細胞質置換雑種 / チトクロ-ムC酸化酵素 / Triticum aestivum / 核細胞質雑種 / 細胞質変異 / テロ染色体 / コムギ / エギロプス / アグロパイロン
Research Abstract
1. A large variability was found in photosynthetic capacity and respiratory characteristics in nuclar cytoplasmic hybrids of common wheat with cytoplasms of common wheat and its related species. Photosynthetic capacity differed more than 30% among the hybrids, while higer capacity was accompanied by incompatibility, resulting in the reduction of plant vigor of the hydrids. The activities of cytochrome path, cytochrome c oxidase and alternative path differed significantly among the hybrids. The cytochrome c oxidase activity was markedly high in hybrids with cytoplasms causing the reduction of growth vigor.
2. Cytoplasms of two Agropyron species caused marked reduction in growth vigor and male fertilitly when combined with common wheat nucleus, while Agropyron telocentric chromosmes restored normal growth vigor and male fertility. The incompatibility between Agropyron cytoplasms and common wheat nucleus was expressed as aberrant mitochondrial function.
3. Study of chloroplast and mitochondrial DNAs showed that the genetic distances between cytoplasmic genomes of common wheat and the two Agropyron species were nearly the same as that between common wheat and Haynaldia villosa. The cytoplasmic genomes of the two Agropyron species differed significantly.
4. Physical maps of chloroplast DNAs of the two Agropyron species and Haynaldia villosa were constructed and photosynthesis-related genes were located on the maps.