Genetic analysis on regeneration ability of somatic cultured cell of oats and its application to plant breeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Toshinobu  College of Agriculture, Research Associate University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助手 (90145821)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOats / Regeneration / Gene / DNA content / Callus / Somaclonal Variation / Immature embryo / Heritability / DNA量 / 染色体 / 細胞間変異
Research Abstract
Selection for high regenerable genotypes of oats was carried out to establish a efficient breeding propagation system. In the cross combination 'Lodi' x 'Kanota', heritability for regeneration from F2 to F3 was 0.93. This value was quite high so that it was possible to select highly regenerable lines in the later generations. There observed somaclonal variations in the calluses for long term culture. Especially regenerated plants had lower number of chromosomes than euploid (2n=42). In order to suppress the somaclonal variations I tried to produce calluses (RS1) from immature embryos in the plants through mature -seed : g. RS1 showed relatively lower variations of chromosome number and morphological characters than R2 generation (not through mature seed). A suspension culture was applied to this highly regenerable genotypes. Highly regenerable cultivar 'Lodi' and low regenerable one 'Rhiannon' in the solid culture showed good growth rate and regeneration but 'Solva' (intermediate) and 'Iowa469' (high) did not. Correlation between tissue culture response to the solid and suspension mediums was not significant. However, the calluses in the long term cultures recovered their regeneration ability under suspension culture. Relationships between nucleus DNA contents and regeneration ability was examined. The frequency distribution of nucleus DNA contents in the highly regenerable genotype was fitted to a normal distribution but that of lower one showed lower mean of nucleus DNA contents and the narrow range of variations.