Genetic analysis on fruiting-time types of Lentinus edodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation
Principal Investigator
ARITA Ikuo  The Japan Kinoko Res. Ctr. Foundation, The Tottori Mycological Institution, Chief of Section, 菌蕈研究所, 部長 (50088845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Kozaburo  The Japan Kinoko Res. Ctr. Foundation, The Tottori Mycological Institution, Rese, 菌蕈研究所, 室長代理 (10124330)
OHIRA Ikuo  The Japan Kinoko Res. Ctr. Foundation, The Tottori Mycological Institution, Head, 菌蕈研究所, 室長 (10088841)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLentinus edodes / Basidiomycete / fruiting-time type / genetic analysis / marker gene / linkage / 連鎖
Research Abstract
The fruiting period of dikaryotic strains of Shiitake(Lentinus edodes)grown on wood logs under natural climatic conditions was divided into three types : (1)H(high-temperature)type in which fruiting occurred from June to August ; (2)M(medium-temperature)type, fruiting from September to next April ; and(3)L(low-temperature)type, fruiting from December to next April. The fruiting-time types on logs and fruiting on sawdust medium at 20 ゚C were analyzed genetically using F, dikaryons derived from diallel crosses among seventeen homokaryons and progeny of some crosses.
(1)Genetic control of fruiting at a high temperature(20 ゚C)on sawdust medium : F, dikaryons and progeny of three crosses were examined in their ability to fruit at 20 ゚C on sawdust medium. The fruiting at 20 ゚C appeared to be controlled by two distinct genetic systems ; one. being dominant single gene and the other consisting of dominant complementary genes. Linkage analysis suggested that one of the complementary genes might be loosely linked to the marker gene, mor-2 or mor-4.
(2)Genetic control of fruiting-time type on logs : F_1 dikaryons and progeny of a cross were analyzed for their fruiting-time types on logs under natural climatic conditions. The F_1 analysis indicated that the H-type fruiting was dominant over the other two types, and that the M type was over the L type. All the crosses between basidiospore progeny of F_1 dikaryon(L type)and a tester homokaryon exhibited the L-type fruiting, suggesting that the L type was expressed by homozygotes with identical recessive allele at the locus(loci)controlling the fruiting-time type.
All of the dikaryons that exhibited the H type on logs fruited on sawdust medium at 20゚C, and thus the sawdust method can be used for screening tests of the H-type strains.