Uptake and Assimilation of Nitrate by Crop Plants and its Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (1990-1991)
富山県立大谷短期大学 (1989)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryuji  Toyama Prefectural University, College of Technology, Instructor, 短期大学部・農業技術学科, 助手 (40089016)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVegetable crops / Reduction of nitrate pool / cytokinin / B-Vitamins / Organic fertilizer / 生態系調和型農業 / 海水(Nacl)利用 / 硝酸態窒素含量の軽減 / 糖・酸含量の増加 / 光合成・蒸散速度 / ClとNo_3^ーとの相互作用 / 硝酸態窒素の吸収・同化制御 / 野菜(ホウレンソウ) / 硝酸・亜硝酸イオン / 窒素施用量 / 硝酸軽減効果 / 窒素利用効率 / 野菜の安全性 / HPLCーUV検出器法 / 野菜類の硝酸含量 / 植物生長調節物質 / カイネチン / 野菜の硝酸含量軽減 / ^<15>N標識窒素 / ビタミンC・糖化合物
Research Abstract
The reduction of nitrate pool-size in plant tissues contributes greatly to the production of harmless vegetables and an increase of the utilization efficiency of fertilizer nitrogen. We proposed the practical technique for the reduction of nitrate pool-size in radish, chinese mustard and spinach, especially by using of cytokinin, B-vitamins and organic fertilizer.
1. Nitrite and nitrate ions in water-extract obtained from each vegetable dry tissue could be distinctly separated by HPLC, at least within 10 min. However, no nitrite peak was found in all samples tested.
2. Among the vegetable organs, the pool-size of nitrate was the biggest in leaf blade, followed by petiole and root. The ratio (%) of nitrate per total nitrogen was threefold higher in petiole and root than in leaf. blade. Therefore, the nitrate pool in the, former organs must be reduced.
3. Kinetin decreased the content of nitrate and the ratio of nitrate per total nitrogen in the petiole of spinach, and this kinetin effect was marked in the case of foliar application. The soil kinetin-applied spinach showed relatively high values of nitrogen uptake and ^<15>N content. On the other hand, both the B-vitamins reduced the amount of nitrate nitrogen and the ratio of nitrate nitrogen per total nitrogen. A marked reductive effect was found in spinach treated with pantothenate (0.1 %). Pyridoxin decreased slightly the amounts of water-soluble and total oxalic acid.
4. Organic fertilizer reduced the pool of nitrate in spinach tissue. This reduction was due to the delay of mineralization of organic matters.
In conclusion, the author-wishes to emphasize that the stimulation of nitrate assimilation in vegetables by cytokinins derived from the natural plant resources or pantothenate is very important to achieving high utilization of fertilizer nitrogen, high yield and high quality of vegetable crops.