A study of intraspecific variation and phylogenetic relationships by the analysis of karyotype and isozyme in Allium schoenoprasum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
INADA Ikuko  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90110650)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAllium schoenoprasum / chives / Asatsuki / C-banding / banding pattern / karyotype / phylogenetic relationship / pollen fertility / Allium schoeno prasum L. / 核型分析 / アイソザイム分析 / Allium schoenoprasum L. / C-バンド法
Research Abstract
This experiment was carried out in order to elucidate the intraspecific variation in Allium schoenoprasum which contains both Asatsuki and chives. The results are summarized in the following, mainly about cytogenetic experiment.
(1) 47 strains of Asatsuki and 8 cultivars of chives were collected.
(2) Cytogenetic observation (1) Chromosome number : Almost strains of Asatsuki were either diploid (2n=16) or triploid (2n=24), besides two plants of a strain being 2n=16+lB. All plants of chives were diploid (2n=16). (2) Pollen fertility and PMC meiosis : Some diploid strains of Asatsuki had low pollen fertility but these plants showed the regular meiosis till the tetrad stage. (3) C-banded karyotype : 14 diploid and 6 triploid strains of Asatsuki, 10 plants of 4 cultivars of chives were examined. (i) In diploids of Asatsuki, the eight shorter V-shaped chromosomes were identified after C-banding. These diploid plants were divided into two groups according to the banding pattern of the eight sho … More rter V-shaped chromosomes. As a result of morphological observation, pollen fertility, plant height, tillering and the flower organs were different between the two diploid groups. In triploids, the shorter 12 V-shaped chromosomes were identified with C-banding. (ii) In chives, the eight shorter V-shaped chromosomes were distinguishable, but their banding patterns were different among individual plants. (iii) In C-banded karyotypes of F_1 hybrid plants (chives X Asatsuki, Asatsuki X chives ; 2n=16), as for the length of 8 chromosomes which were identified, on the whole, the chromosomes of chives were shorter than Asatsuki. Although the meiotic behaviors of F_1 hybrid plants suggested that both of Asatsuki and chives had a set of 8 homologous chromosomes, this was not always clear in C-banded karyotypes.
(3) Peroxidase isozyme pattern in mature leaves were examined in some strains or plants of Asatsuki and chives. Each of Asatsuki and chives had one characteristic band, the density of which bands and the presence of another band were different among some strains or plants. Less