Ecological Study of Rosette Formation of Eustoma Grandiflorum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kiyoshi  Shizuoka Univ. Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60185204)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsrosette / Eustoma grandiflorum / Lisianthus / Gentianaceae / Texas blue bell / Eustoma grandiflorom / Eustoma / Lisianthus / Lisianthus Eustoma Russelinum / トルコギキョウ / Eustoma grandiforum / Eustoma Russeliaunm
Research Abstract
Rosette formation of young seedlings of Eustoma grandiflorum was induced by high temperature. Season had an additional (unknown) effect, especially on plants grown in intermediate temperatures.
Bolting was reduced at 30 ^゚C and 35 ^゚C but not at 25 ^゚C.
Exposing germinating seedlings to high temperatures for as little as 7 days reduced, and for more than 2 weeks completely inhibited bolting in plants subsequently grown at low temperatures.
In conclusion, it is important to keep the seedlings under a condition with an average temperature at about 25 ^゚C and the minimum temperature lower than 20 ^゚C from the time of sowing until number of true leaves exceeds four to prevent the rosette induction. Especially, two weeks from the sowing is critical ; therefore, the temperature control during the period is most important.